Bicycle Accident Attorneys Rahman Law PC Cancel Exhibit at Biketoberfest Marin
[…] A relationship has been established when a parent sends their child to school and the school district oversees all reasonable steps to protect its students.  (Ed. Code § 48200)

Are the premises secure?  In large school campuses there may be dangerous areas away from visibility of faculty and staff where a student may be sexually assaulted or injured.  This may be a dangerous condition of public property.

The following excerpt has been taken from Shaana Rahman’s publication in Plaintiff Magazine, “Establishing School District Liability in Student-On-Student Assaults,” 2010:

Government Code section 840.2 provides that “[a]n employee of a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of public property if the plaintiff establishes that the property of the public entity was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonable foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: (a) [t]he dangerous condition was directly attributable wholly or in substantial part to a negligent or wrongful act of the employee and the employee had the authority and the funds and other means immediately available to take alternative action which would not have created the dangerous condition; or (b) [t]he employee had the authority and it was his responsibility to take adequate measures to protect against the dangerous condition at the expense of the public entity and the funds and other means for doing so were immediately available to him, and he had actual or construction notice of the dangerous condition under Section 840.04 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (Gov. Code § 840.2.)

 

Your child will be supervised on campus in California.

“Every teacher in the public schools shall hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, or during recess.” (Ed. Code § 44807)