Establishing School District Liability In Cases Involving the Assault and Battery of Students by Students By Shaana A. Rahman
[…] Rahman Law PC provides free consultations if you have questions.

Receive new blogs via email:

[email-posts-subscribers namefield=”YES” desc=”Subscribe to receive our blogs in your inbox!”]


[1]Government Code section 830 defines a “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial… risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”

[2]Section 835.2(a) sets forth: “[a] public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition …if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character. Section 835.2(b) defines constructive notice as such condition which existed for such a period of time which was of such an obvious nature that the public entity should have discovered the condition and its dangerous condition. Admissible evidence on the issue of constructive notice includes whether the condition would have been discovered by a reasonably adequate inspection system to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for its use . (See, Cal. Gov. Code section 835.2.)


Sustainable Bamboo Bicycles for Impoverished Countries